Privacy Policy

Effective: January 1, 2022

This Privacy Policy covers Viewabo, Inc.'s (“we” or “Viewabo”) policies on the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Data/Personally Identifiable Information/Personal Information (as defined by applicable law and hereinafter collectively referred to as “Personal Data”) when Visitors access www.viewabo.com (the “Website”) or any time you interact with viewabo.com.

Please contact us at hello@viewabo.com if you have any questions.

1.  Personal Information Collected by Viewabo

Contact Information. You may opt-in to be contacted by Viewabo for updates and information regarding our services by providing us with your email address, full name, company name, and/or company phone number. You may opt-out at any time by sending a request to hello@viewabo.com.

Cookies. The Website may utilize cookie and pixel technology to gather information on Internet use in order to serve you more effectively. You can set your browser to remove or reject cookies; however some Website features may not work properly without cookies.  

Information Collected as a Service Provider. The collection and use of any information gathered by Viewabo as a Service Provider (as that term is defined by California Civil Code Section 1798.100 et seq. and other applicable law) is governed by the terms of the contracts between Viewabo and its customers.

2.  Personal Information Disclosed by Viewabo

VIEWABO DOES NOT SELL PERSONAL INFORMATION. HOWEVER, PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED FOR LEGITIMATE BUSINESS PURPOSES AND PROCESSED BY SERVICE PROVIDERS WHO HAVE CONTRACTED WITH COMPANY TO PROVIDE THE FOLLOWING SERVICES:

Visitor Action Pixels. We may use “Visitor action pixels” from Facebook on our Website. This allows user behavior to be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This enables us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not see the Personal Data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account and also use it for its own promotional purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Policy.

Anonymous Data – Analytics. Viewabo uses Google Analytics to learn how our customers use the Website. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and identifies website trends without identifying individual Visitors. Site usage is tracked using Google Analytics in accordance with their Privacy Policy. However, if you do not want your data to be used by Google Analytics, you may opt-out by installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Abuse Prevention. Viewabo may use reCaptcha, a service from Google, to protect the Site from spam and abuse. Users should review Google's Privacy Policy for more information on information processed by Google.

HubSpot. Viewabo utilizes HubSpot’s marketing software for automated marketing, content strategy and customer outreach. Please see HubSpot's Privacy Policy for more information on their data collection and use practices.

Website Hosting. The website is hosted through webflow.com. Please see the Webflow Privacy Policy for its general privacy practices.

Third Party Advertising/Re-Targeting Services: When accessing the website, third party advertising services may place a cookie on your browser, which may be used to target relevant advertisements to you when you visit third party websites.  Visitors may opt-out from receiving targeted advertisements by visiting the (1) Network Advertising Consumer Opt-Out page, (2) Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out page, and/or (3) the opt-out provisions pertaining to the applicable advertising services/retargeting provider.

Other Potential Third Party Disclosures: Personal Data may also be disclosed to third parties to serve our legitimate business interests as follows: (1) as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, (2) if Viewabo is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, (3) to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; (4) enforce our agreements with you, and/or (5) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify Visitors about law enforcement or court ordered requests for data unless otherwise prohibited by law.

3.  Compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, CCPA and Other Privacy Regulations Relating to Children

We do not knowingly collect information from persons under the age of 13. Users must be at least 13 years of age to use the Website. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at hello@viewabo.com. We will delete such information from our files within a commercially reasonable time.

4.  Retention of Personal Information

Personal Data obtained from Visitors will be maintained as long as it is necessary to provide requested communications and information-based services or until a Visitor exercises its right to opt-out of requested communications or information-based services. Anonymized and Pseudo-anonymized data will be retained as long as Viewabo determines such data is commercially necessary for its legitimate business interests.

5.  Your California Privacy Rights.

California Consumer’s Request to Disclose, Right to Delete, Right to Opt-Out of Sale Rights: For Information on your California Consumer Rights, please see: California Consumer Privacy Rights Notice (“Notice”).

A verifiable Consumer Request may be submitted to Viewabo effective January 1, 2022 by emailing Viewabo at hello@viewabo.com or as otherwise designated in the Notice.

For each request, Viewabo will initially verify the email address on file with the email address submitted in the applicable request. Further verification will be based upon confirmation of data correlating to information maintained by Viewabo, as applicable. Consumers may designate an authorized agent to make a request on the Consumer’s behalf at hello@viewabo.com. Requests by authorized agents are subject to additional verification requirements pursuant to the rules and regulations set forth in the CCPA. Please see the Notice for additional information.

6.  Viewabo’s Security Policy

We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, disclosure, destruction or alteration. However, no security system can ever be 100% secure.

7.  Response to “Do Not Track” Signals

“Do Not Track” is a feature enabled on some browsers that sends a signal to request that a website disable its tracking or cross-site user tracking. At present, the Website does not respond to or alter its practices when a Do Not Track signal is received.

8.  Notification of Changes to Your Privacy Policy

If we make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you either by: (i) changing the Effective Date at the top of the Privacy Policy, (ii) sending you an email, and/or (iii) adding a statement to the Website.

You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.

9.  Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding privacy while using the Website or have questions about our practices, please contact us at hello@viewabo.com.